Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

When does the project take place?

Vorm 3010 is a project that aims to gain insight and intelligence on how to develop a mobility strategy for Kessel-Lo that improves the quality of life, increases citizens' ownership, develops financial models for infrastructure works and multi-governance models, and addresses the wider mobility needs of Leuven. In doing so, we facilitate and co-create replicable participation models and measures for climate transition policies. Further referred to in the privacy statement as "project" or "the project".

Who can participate? 

Anyone can view the content of the online platform without identifying themselves. If you want to actively participate, you must create an account. After registering, you can submit a proposal or idea yourself, react or support published ideas.

You can register as an individual or as an organisation. Individuals participate in the project on their own behalf. If you register as a group or association, we assume that you are speaking on behalf of that group or association and that you are legally entitled to represent it. This is also stated on the platform.

People registering for the project as private individuals or organisations are henceforth referred to as "Participants", "the Participants" or "the Participant".

Parties concerned by this Privacy Statement

  • Stad Leuven, from now on referred to as "Client" or "the Client".
  • Contractors and subcontractors who perform the contract for Stad Leuven, henceforth called "processors" or "the processors".

This contractor, from now on called "controller" is:

  • Leuven2030, Professor Roger Van Overstraetenplein 1, 3000 Leuven, with the company registration number: BE0544.963.123

The subcontractors are:

  • Tree BVBA, Jozef Hermanslei 45, 2640 Mortsel, with the company registration number: BE0840.111.951
  • Bpart BVBA, Vaartstraat 73, 3000 Leuven, with the company registration number: 0736673725

Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Statement 

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal data collected about you and other participants by the Operators for the purpose of successfully carrying out the project for the client.

By registering for the project, using the website or submitting your personal data to us for the purpose of the project, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not use the website, register or provide us with any personal information.

The performers and the client reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. In case of changes regarding (the management of) your personal data, you will be informed and can choose to no longer use the participation platform.

Which information do we collect? 

We make a distinction between different types of data that we collect: information that you provide to us and information that we collect because you use the platform. 

Information you provide us with 

In order to actively participate in the project, you need to register. At that moment, you provide us with information such as your first name, last name and email address. This information can be more extensive, depending on the specific project and can include information such as, but not limited to, year of birth, address, professional occupation or topics about which you want to be informed (optional).

When you contact us with a question or comment ("customer support"), we may receive more information about you. For example, you can send us an email in which you include your Twitter account, professional address or a photograph.

On the platform, you can leave additional data by filling out a form or by taking part in a survey. This data can be linked to your profile. 

On the platform, you can add a public contribution such as an idea, a proposal, a photo or a reaction. This information is tracked and linked to your profile. 

Finally, offline events in relation to the project are sometimes organised. Information you leave behind at the event or during registration, can be linked to your profile. 

Information through the use of the platform and cookie policy

When you use the platform, our servers automatically record data that your web browser sends to us when you visit a website ("Log Data"). This information includes, but is not limited to, your browser type and search terms used.

Like almost all websites, we also use cookies and similar technology to improve our website and our services. We use both 'session cookies' which are deleted as soon as you leave our website and 'persistent cookies' which are not automatically deleted. You can delete them yourself via your browser settings.

The 2 types of cookies we use are: visitor preferences and operational cookies. We don't use analytical cookies. 

Visitor preferences are set by us and are controlled only by you. They remember if you have (not) agreed to this site's cookie policy, and if you have already responded to our pop-ups (you will not be asked again).

Privacy policy

Your data will not be shared with third parties or used for any other purpose. Your data are stored and processed in the EU using our own AWS cloud infrastructure. Amazon Web Services (AWS) provides us with cloud services and has demonstrated its compliance with a set of internationally recognised standards. For more information on AWS' privacy policy, please see: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/.

What about social media?

When you share the website, a specific page of it or a contribution on social media, this action is linked to your account on the online platform. However, we use so-called "URL sharing", so that there is no direct link between your account on the online platform and your Facebook or Twitter account. This means that, for example, we do not have access to your profile information or photos on these social networks.

Under no circumstances can we be held responsible for the acquisition of data via providers of social networks such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or others.

Which information will appear publicly on the platform?

Your contribution, idea or reaction appears on the platform together with your first name and the first letter of your last name (e.g. Peter P.). If you register as an organisation, the full name of your organisation will also appear (e.g. Peter P. of The Football Team). 

How do we process your information? 

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the provisions of the Framework Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

The data we collect are only used to

  • Publish your public contributions on the platform (see "Which information will appear publicly on the platform?") 
  • Keep you informed about the project (see "When will you contact me?") 
  • To invite you to the follow-up of the project, e.g. resulting actions and measures that improve the quality of life in Kessel-Lo, facilitate the local climate transition policy, increase the property rights of citizens, develop financial models for infrastructure works and multi-governance models (see "When will you contact me?")
  • To process your contribution anonymously for the follow-up of the project, the drafting of a project report or to perform aggregate analyses 
  • Support actions necessary to ensure the functioning of the platform ("Why we collect personal data and how we use them")
  • Perform analytic sequences and create visualisations to gain a better understanding of our services
  • Send automated notifications and promotional content that is relevant to the user.

Individual data and responses are processed anonymously at an aggregate level and are under no circumstances passed on to third parties. 

The data are processed by the processors, the executors, under the responsibility of the person responsible for processing, i.e. the client.

What happens to your data?

We first check whether you have agreed to share your data with us. Your data is then checked before it enters our database. All data we collect are managed by us and not by a third party.

 You can request an export of all your data by contacting us at vorm3010@leuven.be or gdpr@bpart.be.

When will you contact me? 

When you register on the platform, you agree to be contacted by us about the project. This means for example, but not exclusively, that we can send you an email or message

  • To confirm your account or registration 
  • To notify you of the publication or rejection of a submitted contribution 
  • To notify you on comments made on your contribution 
  • About the progress of or information about the project 
  • About the results of the project 

In the context of the project, we may also send you information about third parties that are partners in the project. For this purpose, we may use third party e-mail services such as, but not limited to Campaign Monitor, Sendgrid Mailchimp...

However, under no circumstances will we provide your personal information to other third parties for purposes other than the running of the project, unless specifically stated.

Right to be forgotten (and other rights) 

You can invoke all the rights set out in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation). This regulation is also known by the term "GDPR". 

If you have any questions about this, you can send them to the email address gdpr@bpart.be. As for the right to unsubscribe or be forgotten, you can request this by sending an email to gdpr@bpart.be. You have the right to request access to your personal data. To do so, you can send a request to gdpr@bpart.be.

You also have the right to ask us to correct inaccuracies in your personal data. You can exercise this right yourself via your account (My Profile). This is the page that will appear once you are logged in to the platform. In addition, you can send us a request via gdpr@bpart.be.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court.

Personal data of children 

We do not request or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age, we will delete that child's personal information from our files as soon as reasonably possible.

If children or youngsters under the age of 13 wish to participate, they can do so by registering a person who has the right to exercise parental authority over the child or youngster in question who is under the age of 13. 

Why we collect personal data and how we use them 

We collect and use personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected. We may use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • Maintenance and improvement of the website
  • Maintenance of your account: to create and maintain your accounts
  • Website improvement: to improve and personalise your experience on our websites, using data such as log-in information, technical computer information and/or information about previous website use; we will only do this if you consent to non-functional or analytical cookies.
  • Conduct user research on the project
  • Functioning of viral web functions 
  • Implementation of measures that improve the quality of life in Kessel-Lo and facilitate climate transition policy, increase the property rights of citizens, develop financial models for infrastructure works and multi-governance models

Sharing of personal data 

We will not share your personal data with third parties who wish to use your data for direct marketing, unless you have given your specific consent. We may share your personal data with third parties for other purposes, but only in the following cases:

If there is a direct link with the goals of this project

We may use service providers, agents or contractors to provide services on behalf of the client or the contractors in connection with the project, including the provision of the website and services available to you and the project. In the context of providing these services, these external parties may have access to or need to process your personal data.

We will require such third parties, who may be located in a country other than the country in which you used the site or service, by written agreement to comply with all relevant data protection laws and security requirements relating to your personal data and the rules set out in this privacy statement. 

We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal processes or to respond to claims. 

Retention and security of data 

The performers and the client will retain your personal data no longer than necessary for the stated purpose, taking into account our need to answer questions and solve problems, improve services, offer new services and to comply with legal requirements.

This means that we can keep your personal data for 2 years after your last interaction with the project. When the personal data we collect is no longer required, we will securely destroy or delete it.

You always have the right to ask us to delete your data ("Right to be forgotten (and other rights)"). 

We secure the data in a commercially reasonable manner, taking into account current practices and expectations. However, no system or platform is foolproof. When using the platform, you are responsible for the data, information and activities with or through your profile. If you are aware of any possible misuse, you should contact us immediately via gdpr@bpart.be.

Under no circumstances can the executors be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an erroneous or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

Contact us 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement or the way we collect personal data, please contact us by sending an email to gdpr@bpart.be.